Geoff Keighley’s annual show celebrating the best of video games from the past year, The Game Awards, is set to return on December 7, 2017. Just a couple of weeks ahead of its premiere, nominees for this year’s awards have been announced.
As you can probably already guess, Super Mario Odyssey, The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, PlayerUnknown’s Battleground’s, and Destiny 2 are nominated for several categories. Xbox exclusive Cuphead from Studio MDHR managed to snag a few nominations as well for its brilliant art direction and gameplay. The nominees can be read below and are also announced in a 12-minute video.
VIDEO Game of The Year • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• Persona 5 (Atlus)
• PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
• Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
• The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Best Game Direction • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
• Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
• Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
• The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)Wolfenstein II: The New
• Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
Best Narrative • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades, Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe / Ninja Theory)
• Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez / Ninja Theory)
• NieR: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, Yoshiho Akabane / Platinum Games)
• What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas / Giant Sparrow)
• Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Bjork / MachineGames)
Best Art Direction • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
• Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
• Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• Persona 5 (Atlus)
• The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Best Score / Music • Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
• Destiny 2 (Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, C Paul Johnson)
• NieR: Automata (Keiichi Okabe, Keigo Hoashi)
• Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro)
• Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, Koji Kondo)
• The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata)
Best Audio Design • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
• Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
• Resident Evil 7 Biohazard (Capcom)
• Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
• The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Best Performance • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
• Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
• Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
• Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
• Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)
Games for Impact • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius)
• Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
• Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
• Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
• Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
• What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
Best Ongoing Game • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
• Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
• Overwatch (Blizzard)
• Player Unknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)
• Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
• Warframe (Digital Extremes)
Best Independent Game • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
• Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
• Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
• Pyre (Supergiant Games)
• What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
Best Mobile Game • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
• Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
• Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
• Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
• Super Mario Run (Nintendo)
Best Handheld Game • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
• Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
• Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
• Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo)
• Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)
Best VR/AR Game • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
• Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
• Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
• SUPERHOT VR (SUPERHOT Team)
Best Action Game • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
• Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
• Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
• Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
Best Action/Adventure Game • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
• Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
• The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
• Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Best Role-Playing Game • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
• Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
• NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
• Persona 5 (Atlus)
• South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)
Best Fighting Game • ARMS (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
• Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)
• Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
• Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
• Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Best Family Game • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
• Mario Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris Milan / Ubisoft)
• Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games, Headcannon / Sega)
• Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
• Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
Best Strategy Game • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly, 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
• Mario Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris Milan / Ubisoft)
• Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
• Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
• XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)
Best Sports/Racing Game • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
• Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
• Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
• Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
• Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Best Multiplayer • Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
• Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
• Fortnite (Epic Games)
• Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
• PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
• Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Most Anticipated Game • God of War (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
• Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
• Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
• The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Trending Gamer • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
• Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
• Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)
• Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
• Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)
Best Esports Game • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
• DOTA2 (Valve)
• League of Legends (Riot)
• Overwatch (Blizzard)
• Rocket League (Psyonix)
Best Esports Player presented by Omen by HP • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
• Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
• Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
• Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
• Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)
Best Esports Team • Cloud 9
• FaZe Clan
• Lunatic-Hai
• SK Telecom T1
• Team Liquid
Student Game Award • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)
• From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana / USC)
• Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)
• Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM)
• Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University)
• Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)
Best Debut Indie Game presented by Schick Hydro • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
• Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
• Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
• Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
• Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)
Chinese Fan Game Award • Honor of Kings (Timi Studio Group)
• ICEY (FantaBlade Network)
• Gumballs & Dungeons (QcPlay Limited)
• jx3HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
• Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
You can vote for your favorite games
here .
source